Key Ingredient: Safflower Oil

Published on by

Safflower oil is light in texture and gets extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant.  Safflower oil is nutritionally similar to olive oil, and variations of safflower produce different types of oils.  There are two types of safflower oil monounsaturated and polyunsaturated. Monounsaturated oil is high in oleic acid and polyunsaturated is high in linoleic acid. Both types are used for cosmetic purposes as an emollient.

Linoleic acid oils are recommended to use in cold recipes like salad dressings or butter spreads, to prevent safflower oil from losing its nutrients.  Linoleic acids are considered polyunsaturated fatty acids and can easily spoil or turn rancid. This type of oil should be stored in a cool and dark place to extend the life of your oil.

Safflower oil is an excellent source of omega-6 fatty acids which help to keep the heart and cardiovascular system healthy.  Safflower oil can also help our bodies burn fat instead of store it, so it can be used as a successful tool for weight management. Since safflower oil is rich in Vitamin E when taken internally or applied topically, this will help our bodies fight off free radial damage, keeping our bodies and skin healthy and protected. Safflower is used a lot as carrier oil for body treatments, essential oil blends and soaps. The oil can also be used as deep conditioning oil for the hair and scalp to stimulate circulation and add nutrients while hydrating the hair.

Safflower has many uses from adding it to a delicious stir fry or luxurious body treatments to hydrate and condition the skin.  Safflower oil dries faster than any other type of oil and does not evaporate easily so it is even used in oil paintings to extend the life of the paint.

Click here to find products containing Safflower Oil on SkinStore.com.




SkinStore Blog
 Subscribe to our Feed
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook